CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Richard A. Sexton
RASCO Enterprises Pty Ltd
304 S. Jones Blvd, Suite 1445
Las Vegas, Nevada 89107

RE: The tariff classification of “Joonya Baby Wipes” from China

Dear Mr. Sexton:

In your ruling request dated March 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Joonya Baby Wipes.”

Your submission describes the subject product as baby wipes, made from viscose, non-woven fabric. The wipes will be imported in retail-ready packages, each containing 80 wipes, measuring 7.1" x 7.9". The wipes are impregnated with an aqueous solution, which includes an antimicrobial for preservation and other ingredients for nourishing and cleaning the skin. You state that the saturating solution consists of Purified Water, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice Powder, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Silver Dihydrogen Citrate, Citric Acid, Decyl Glucoside, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, and Sodium Citrate.

The applicable subheading for “Joonya Baby Wipes” will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division